Top

These artists to receive Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards

Sakshi Chaturvedi

Sakshi ChaturvediBy Sakshi Chaturvedi

Published on 17 Jan 2018 4:29 AM GMT

These artists to receive Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards
X
43 artists to receive Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

New Delhi: The Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards for 2016 will be given away to 43 eminent musicians, dancers, and theatre artists at Rashtrapati Bhavan by President Ram Nath Kovind on Wednesday.

Artists who will receive the Akademi's Awards this year in the field of music are:

  • Padma Talwalkar and Prabhakar Karekar for Hindustani vocal music
  • Kala Ramnath for violin
  • Arvind Mulgaonkar for tabla
  • Neela Ramgopal and K. Omanakutty for Carnatic vocal music.

Other recipients include:

  • J Vaidhyanathan and Mysore M Manjunath for Carnatic instrumental music - in mridangam and violin respectively
  • Ningthoujam Shyamchand Singh for nata sankirtana - a traditional music of Manipur
  • Ratnamala Prakash and Ahmed Hussain and M. Hussain for sugam sangeet.

In the field of dance, nine eminent artists will be honoured:

  • Geeta Chandran for Bharatanatyam
  • Jitendra Maharaj for Kathak
  • Kalamandalam Ramachandran Unnithan for Kathakali
  • Maisnam Kaminikumar Singh for Manipuri
  • A.B Bala Kondala Rao for Kuchipudi
  • Ratikant Mohapatra for Odissi
  • Haricharan Bhuyan Borbayan for Sattriya
  • Gopal Prasad Dubey for Chhau and Anita R Ratnam for contemporary dance.

ALSO READ: Nakuul has been my biggest support, says Surbhi of Ishqbaaaz

For theatre, nine eminent artists who will be conferred the award are:

  • Kusum Kumar for playwriting, Bipin Kumar
  • Satyabrata Rout and Rajkamal Nayak for direction
  • Gireesan V. Oinam Biramangol Singh
  • Mohan Joshi for acting
  • Anjana Puri for composing music for theatre
  • K Govinda Bhat for yakshagana
  • Govind Bhat for major traditions of theatre.

Artists who will receive the award in the field of traditional folk, tribal music, dance, theatre and puppetry are:

  • Annabattula Lakshmi Mangatayaru and Leela Sai (Joint Award) for Kalavantulu (traditional theatre of Andhra Pradesh)
  • Yogesh Gadhavi and Vidyanand Saraik for folk music of Gujarat and Himachal Pradesh respectively.
  • Somnath D Chari for traditional music of Goa
  • Laxmidhar Raut from Odisha for Pala
  • Chiranji Lal Tanwar of Rajasthan for Mand
  • Gulzar Ahmad Ganie from Jammu
  • Kashmir for Chakri (folk music)
  • Braj Kishor Dubey for Bihari folk music
  • Prabhitangsu Das and Shri Dattatreya Aralikatte for puppetry will also be conferred the award.

Pappu Venugopala Rao and Avinash Pasricha received the Akademi's Award for their overall contribution in the performing arts.

This year, four eminent artists and scholars in the performing arts who will be conferred Fellowships of the Akademi.

The Akademi Ratna (Fellowships) this year will be conferred on Arvind Parikh, R. Vedavalli, Ram Gopal Bajaj and Sunil Kothari.

IANS

Sakshi Chaturvedi

Sakshi Chaturvedi

A journalist, presently working as a Sub-Editor at newstrack.com.

Next Story