Top

Rio Olympics 2016: Complete list of qualified Indian players

Newstrack

NewstrackBy Newstrack

Published on 30 Jun 2016 6:57 PM GMT

Rio Olympics 2016: Complete list of qualified Indian players
X
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

New Delhi: The Indian Olympic Association (IOA) has released the list of Indian athletes, who have qualified to represent Indian contingent at the Rio Olympics 2016, to be held in Brazil from August 5 to 21.

Here is the complete list-

Archery:

atanu 1

Atanu Das

Deepika Kumari

Laxmirani Majhi

Bombayla Dev

Athletics:

ankittt

Ankit Sharma (Long Jump)

Inderjeet Singh (Shot Put)

Vikas Gowda (Discus Throw)

Seema Antil (Discus Throw)

Manpreet Kaur (Shot Put)

Gurmeet Singh (men’s 20km walk)

Baljinder Singh (men’s 20km walk)

Irfan Kolothum Thodi (men’s 20km walk)

Sandeep Kumar (men’s 50km walk)

Manish Singh Rawat (men’s 50km walk)

Nitender Singh Rawat (Marathon)

Thonakal Gopi (Marathon)

Kheta Ram (Marathon)

Muhammad Anas (400m)

Lalita Babar (3000m steeplechase)

Tintu Luka (800m)

Kavita Raut (Marathon)

Sudha Singh (Marathon)

OP Jaisha (Marathon)

Khushbir Kaur (Walk)

Sapna Punia (Walk)

Dutee Chand (100m)

Sarbani Nanda (200m)

Badminton:

neh

Saina Nehwal (Women’s singles)

PV Sindhu (Women’s singles)

Kidambi Srikanth (Men’s singles)

Manu Attri and Sumeeth Reddy (Men’s Doubles)

Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa (Women’s doubles)

Boxing:

shivaaaa

Shiva Thapa (56kg)

Manoj Kumar (61kg)

Vikas Krishan (75kg)

Judo:

av

Avtar Singh

Gymnastics:

ddddd

Dipa Karmakar

Hockey:

hhhhhhhh

Men’s team – 16 members

Women’s team – 16 members

Rowing:

dttt

Dattu Bhokanal (Singles sculls)

Shooting:

ddddddddddd

Jitu Rai

Apurvi Chandela

Gagan Narang

Abhinav Bindra

Gurpreet Singh

Prakash Nanjappa

Chain Singh

Mairaj Ahmed Khan

Heena Sidhu

Kynan Chenai

Ayonika Paul

Manavjit Singh Sandhu

Table Tennis:

aaaaaaa

Achanta Sharath Kamal

Manika Batra

Soumyajit Ghosh

Mouma Das

Tennis:

saian

Rohan Bopanna (Men’s doubles, Mixed doubles)

Leander Paes (Men’s doubles)

Sania Mirza (Women’s doubles, Mixed doubles)

Prarthana Thombare (Women’s doubles)

Weightlifting:

ssssssssssss

Sivalingam Sathish Kumar (Men’s 77kg)

Saikhom Mirabai Chanu

Wrestling:

ttt

Narsingh Pancham Yadav (Men’s FS 74kg)

Yogeshwar Dutt (Men’s FS 65kg)

Hardeep Singh (Men’s GR 98kg)

Sandeep Tomar (Men’s FS 57kg)

Ravinder Khatri (Men’s GR 86kg)

Babita Kumari (Women’s 55kg)

Vinesh Phogat (Women’s 48kg)

Sakshi Malik (Women’s 60kg)

Also read: UP Chief Secy Alok Ranjan retires; appointed as advisor to CM

Also read: DRDO test launches missile MR-SAM in Chandigarh

Newstrack

Newstrack

Next Story