Here is the complete list of winners for 64th National Film Awards

Sakshi Chaturvedi
Published on: 7 April 2017 9:24 AM GMT
Here is the complete list of winners for 64th National Film Awards
X
Complete winners list for 64th National Film Awards
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

Image result for 64TH NATIONAL AWARD

Mumbai: The much anticipated list of winners for the 64th National Film Awards were declared by the Directorate of Films on April 7. The best Hindi Feature film award was bagged by Sonam Kapoor starrer Neerja while Akshay Kumar conferred with the Best Actor award for his acting in Rustom.

Akshay Kumar was in competition with superstars Aamir Khan and Amitabh Bachchan for their blockbuster films Dangal and Pink, respectively.

Shivaay was presented the award for Best VFX.

The jury was headed by veteran filmmaker Priyadarshan. While chairing a jury he said, "It’s definitely an honour and a huge responsibility. I have close to 36 years of experience and have made 91 films, so I am hoping to put that to good use."

IN NEXT SLIDE: Complete list of winners:

Image result for akshay kumar rustom

  • Best Actor - Akshay Kumar (Rustom)
  • Best Actress - Surabhi Lakshmi (Minnaminungu)
  • Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment - Sathamanam Bhavathi
  • Best stunt choreography - Peter Hein (Pulimurugan)
  • Best Children’s Film - Dhanak (Hindi)
  • Best Film on social issue - Pink
  • Best Direction - Rajesh (Ventilator)
  • Best Supporting Actress - Zaira Wasim (Dangal)
  • Best Child Artist - Adhish Praveen (Kunju Daivam), Saj (Noor Islam), Manohara (Railway Children)
  • Best Male Playback Singer - Sundara Iyer (Joker)
  • Best Female Playback Singer - Thume jaake
  • Best Screenplay (original) - Syam Pushkaran (Maheshinte Prathikaram)
  • Best Screenplay (adapted) - Sanjay Krishnaji patel (Dashakriya)
  • Best Editing - Rameshwar Ventilator
  • Sound designer - Jayadevan (Kaadu Pookunna Neram)
  • Best production design - 24
  • Best Costume Designer - Sachin (Marathi film)
  • Best Environmental film including agriculture - The Tiger who crossed the line
  • Best Makeup Artist - MK Ramakrishna
  • Best Music Direction - Babu Padmanabha (Kannada Lama)
  • Special Mention - Kadvi Hawa Mukthi bhava (Hindi)
  • Special Jury award for Mohanlal for Pulimurugan, Janatha Garage and Munthirivallikal Thalirkkumbol

IN NEXT SLIDE: Best feature films in regional languages

Image result for neerja

  • Neerja (Hindi)
  • Madipur (Tulu)
  • Joker (Tamil)
  • Wrongside Raju (Gujarati)
  • Pelli Chupulu (Telugu)
  • Dashakriya (Marathi)
  • Bisarjan’ (Bengali)
  • Maheshinte Prathikaram (Malayalam)
  • Ke Sara Sara (Konkani)
  • Reservation (Kannada)

Sakshi Chaturvedi

Sakshi Chaturvedi

A journalist, presently working as a Sub-Editor at newstrack.com.

Next Story